IMPORTANT NOTE

Hello, and welcome.
I would like to inform you that I AM MOVING.
...well, sort of. I have started a new blog, Oui Crochet, that focuses just on crochet, crochet patterns, and crochet resources. I am in the process of building it up as a one stop shop for all things crochet, and I am very excited about it. I hope you will come over and check out my progress. :)
I will be moving my patterns from this site, to my new site. My idea is to leave this site active, so that you can still access other aspects of this site. I will also leave a modified "introduction" post where each pattern is on this site, as to keep all links active and make it so that you can easily locate the pattern's new home. As an added bonus, you will also find new printable/downloadable versions of my patterns.
I apologize for any inconvenience, but I assure you, this change is a positive one. I look forward to seeing you at Oui Crochet.
Happy Crocheting!


Monday, November 26, 2012

Rice Cooker Oatmeal

Yup.
You read that right!
Rice. Cooker. Oatmeal.
I just had to try it!
I figured that when rice cooks, it absorbs the liquid around it. Oats work the same way, so why not?
Well, it WORKED!
 And you want to know the best part? It's easy!!!
Wanna know another awesome thing about it?

You can throw everything in the rice cooker, then go shower, get dressed, wake the kids up and do whatever else it is that you do in the morning, and when you are ready to make breakfast... it's done!!!
A nice hot, hearty meal on a cold morning... finished.

Rice Cooker Oatmeal
What You Need:
2 cups whole oats (I haven't tried quick)
2 cups water
2 cups milk
a dash of salt
toppings of your choice

What You Do:

  1. Put the oats, water, milk, & salt in the rice cooker. 
  2. Plug in rice cooker, put the lid on, and turn the rice cooker to cook.
  3. When the rice cooker indicates it is finished, serve!
  4. Top oatmeal with your favorite toppings. I like brown sugar, cinnamon, and a little dollop of Smart Balance Buttery Spread. Sometimes I add walnuts and raisins, too.
It takes about 25 minutes to complete the cook cycle.
Not really necessary, but if you really want to, you can give it a little stir after 15 minutes.

You want to try it now, don't you?

Photobucket
Click here to see which super parties I link up to!

8 comments:

  1. I was just talking to my mom about making oatmeal in a crockpot this morning. Funny that I would then stumble across this recipe! Thanks. I'm excited to try it.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. LOL... Great minds, right? haha
      I have made this a few more times, and I love it! Kind of like a "set it & forget it". It's nice to be able to do other things while breakfast is cooking. :-)

      Delete
  2. What a great idea!! Thanks for sharing on Foodie Friends Friday!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Nice! I had no idea you could make oatmeal with a rice cooker. I guess you learn something new everyday! Haha :)

    Thanks for linking up this post to Sweet Saturday as well :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. LOL! Me neither!! hahaha
      It just hit me, so I decided to give it a try. I was so happy that it actually worked, and HAD to share! :-)

      Delete
  4. Is there anything a slow cooker can't do??? Looks yummy! Thanks for sharing at Sweet Saturday :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Brilliant! Thanks so much for linking up this week to Share It Saturday! :)

    ReplyDelete

I love getting feedback from my readers!
Please feel free to leave a comment or share your ideas!

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...